Awards

REVISION

WINNER Best Film 2020 SW 48 Hour Film Festival

WINNER Most Creative 2020 SW 48 Hour Film Festival

WINNER Best Cinematography 2020 SW 48 Hour Film Festival

Official Selection 2021 FLY Film Festival

Official Selection 2021 Will Rogers Film Festival

STAGE FRIGHT

WINNER Best Awareness Film 2021 Sunny Side Up FF

Nominated Best Oklahoma Film 2021 Sunny Side Up FF

Nominated Best Mini Short Film 2021 Sunny Side Up FF

Nominated Best Director Mini Short 2021 Sunny Sid Up FF

Nominated Best Okie Short 2021 Clean Shorts Film Festival

Nominated Best Oklahoma Film 2021 FLY Film Festival

Official Selection 2022 Simply Indie Film Fest

Official Selection 2021 Tonkawa Film Festival

Official Selection 2021 Will Rogers Film Festival

THE DANCE

WINNER Indie Spirit Award 2020 Simply Indie Film Festival

WINNER of Best Oklahoma Short Film FLY Film Festival 2020

WINNER of the Best Dance Narrative at 2020 Trail Dance FF

WINNER Festival Choice Romance Film 2020 Sunny Side Up FF

Semi Finalist 2019 Dallas Dance Film Festival

Nominated Best Oklahoma Film 2020 Simply indie FF

Nominated Best Music Video 2020 Simply indie FF

Nominated for Best Okie Short at 2020 Clean Shorts FF

Nominated Best Oklahoma Film 2020 Sunny Side Up FF

Nominated Best Short Narrative 2021 Great Plains Film Festival

Official Selection 2020 Red Dirt Film Festival

Official Selection 2020 Will Roger Motion Picture Festival

DUST TO DUST

WINNER Best Use of Genre 2019 OKC 48 hr Film Project

WINNER Best Musical Score 2019 OKC48 hr Film Project

Nominated Best Directing 2019 OKC48 hr Film Project

Nominated Best Set Design 2019 OKC48 hr Film Project

Nominated Best Wardrobe 2019 OKC48 hr Film Project

Nominated Best Special Effects 2019 OKC48 hr Film Project

Nominated Best Faith Based Film 2019  Wild Bunch Film Festival

Nominated for Best Okie Short Short at 2020 Clean Shorts FF

THE SUN

Nominated for Best College Film 2019 Red Dirt Film Festival

WINNER Best College Film 2019 Pats Presents Student FF

Nominated Best Student Film 2019 Sunny Side Up Film Festival

Nominated Best Oklahoma Made Film 2019 Sunny Side Up FF

Nominated Best Supporting Actor 2019 Sunny Side Up FF

Nominated Best Gym Short 2019 Clean Shorts Film Festival

Nominated Best Student Film 2019 Barebones Film Festival

Nominated Best University Film 2021 Great Plains Film Festival

Official Selection 2019 deadCenter Film Festival

Official Selection 2019 Will Rogers Motion Picture Festival

SCOTT & CROWLEY; A COMIC BOOK ADVENTURE

Official Selection 2017 Clean Shorts Film Festival

Official Selection 2018 Comicpalooza

Official Selection Soonercon

Official Selection 2018 San Diego Comic Con International

Official Selection 2020 Trail Dance FF

WINNER Honorable Mention 2019 GeekFest Toronto

WINNER Best Feature Film 2018 FLY Festival

WINNER Best Screenplay 2018 Imaginarium Convention

WINNER Best Sound 2018 Imaginarium Convention

SLEEP APNEA

WINNER Best Scare 2017 Horror Film Race (Professional Division)

WINNER Best Cinematography 2017 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

WINNER Best FX 2017 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

Runner Up Best Film 2017 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

Runner Up Best Scream Queen 2017 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

Runner Up Best Editing 2017 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

Runner Up Best Music & Sound 2017 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

THE BARMAID IN THE FOREST

WINNER Best Use of Dialogue 2017 OKC Film Project

WINNER Best Musical Score 2017 OKC Film Project

WINNER Best Wardrobe 2017 OKC Film Project

WINNER Best Hair/Make Up 2017 OKC Film Project

Nominated Best Film 2017 OKC Film Project

Nominated Best Actress Olivia Rachwald 2017 OKC Film Project

Nominated Best Screenplay 2017 OKC Film Project

Nominated Best Editing 2017 OKC Film Project

Nominated Best Set Design 2017 OKC Film Project

Nominated Best Visual Effects 2017 OKC Film Project

Nominated Best Use of Character 2017 OKC Film Project

Nominated Best Use of Genre 2017 OKC Film Project

ARRUKA WAIIPU

WINNER Best Scare 2016 Horror Film Race (Professional Div)

WINNER Best Cinematography 2016 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

WINNER Best Villain 2016 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

WINNER Best Blood and Guts 2016 Horror Film Race (Prof Div)

Nominated Best Thriller 2018 Wild Bunch Film Festival

THE PITCH

​Nominated Best Wardrobe 2016 48 Hour Film Submission

Nominated Best Visual FX 2016 48 Hour Film Submission

Nominated Best Props 2016 48 Hour Film Submission

THE HILL

WINNER Best Oklahoma Film 2017 Red Dirt Film Festival

WINNER Best Music Video 2017 Clean Short Film Festival

WINNER Best Oklahoma Short Film 2017 Fly Film Festival

Nominated Best Music Video 2017 Eyecatcher Film Festival

Official Selection 2017 Barebones International Film Festival

Nominated Best Romance/Comedy/ Drama Short 2017 BBFF

Nominated Best Short Narrative 2021 Great Plains Film Festival

Nominated Best Supportive Actor Brooks Ryan '21 Great Plains Film Festival

RESURRECTION OF QUEEN MARIE

WINNER Best Director 2015 Horror Film Race

WINNER Best Scream Queen 2015 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Film 2015 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Editing 2015 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Cinematography 2015 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Villain 2015 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Weapon 2015 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Acting 2015 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Use of Genre 2015 Horror Film Race

HANDLE WITH CARE

WINNER Best Wardrobe 2015 OKC 48HourfilmProject

2nd Runner Up 2015 OKC 48hourFilmProject

Nominated Best Sound Design 2015 OKC 48hourFilmProject

Nominated Best Cinematography 2015 OKC 48hourFilmProject

Nominated Best Editing 2015 OKC 48hourFilmProject

Nominated Best Directing 2015 OKC 48hourFilmProject

Nominated Best Actor 2015 OKC 48hourFilmProject

Nominated Audience Choice 2015 OKC 48hourFilmProject

Official Selection 2016 Clean Shorts Film Festival

Official Selection 2019 Will Rogers Motion picture Festival

THE LURE

WINNER Best Oklahoma Film 2015 Clean Shorts Film Festival

WINNER Audience Choice Award 2015 Clean Shorts Film Festival

Nominated Best OK Film at 2015 FLY Film Festival

Nominated Best OK Film at 2015 Red Dirt Film Festival

Official Selection 2016 Trail Dance Film Festival

Official Selection 2017 Barebones International Film Festival

Official Selection 2017 Norman Film Festival

PAINKILLER

WINNER Best Screenplay 2014 Horror Film Race

WINNER Best Use of Genre 2014 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Film 2014 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Director 2014 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Cinematography 2014 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Editing 2014 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Scare 2014 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Acting 2014 Horror Film Race

BETTER LUCK NEXT YEAR

WINNER Audience Choice Award 2014 OKC 48 Film Project

WINNER Producers Choice Award 2014 OKC 48 Film Project

WINNER Best Use of Line of Dialogue2014 OKC 48 Film Project

INHUMAN

WINNER Best Film 2013 Horror Film Race

WINNER Best Scare 2013 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Director 2013 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Editing 2013 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Acting 2013 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Scream Queen 2013 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Blood, Guts, Gore 2013 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Villian 2013 Horror Film Race

Nominated Best Short Narrative - Trail Dance 2015

Nominated Best Oklahoma Scare - Twisted Horror Picture Show 2016

THE END

Nominated Best Visual Effects 2013 OKC 48 Hour Film Project

Nominated Best Sound Design 2013 OKC 48 Hour Film Project

Nominated Best Contest Film Trail Dance 2014

THE BALL

Official Selection 2015 Clean Shorts Film Festival

THE GROCERY STORE

Official Selection 2014 DeadCenter Film Festival

Nominated Best Short Drama Trail Dance 2014

Nominated Best OK Film at FLY Film Festival 2015

EYE OF THE BEHOLDER

WINNER Best Screenplay 2012 Horror Film Race

WINNER Best Scare 2012 Horror Film Race

WINNER Best Blood, Guts, Gore 2012 Horror Film Race

WINNER Best Short Thriller 2014 Trail Dance 2014

Official Selection 2015 MidWest Horror Film Festival

LIVING DEAD WITH THE DECAYS

WINNER Best Film 2012 OKC 48 Film Project

WINNER Best Score 2012 OKC 48 Film Project

Nominated Best Race Film 2012 Trail Dance FF

THE CLASS; THE LAST DAY OF SCHOOL

Nominated Best HS Film Trail Dance 2013

THE DOOR

Nominated Best Short Narrative Trail Dance 2012

Nominated Best Family Short Barebones FF 2012

***Dan E. Tibbs awarded The Shawnee Brittan and Joanna Champlain Award at the 2019 Red Dirt Film Festival.***